≡ Menu

Elizabeth Winters – Work List 

(Chronological Order 2004 – date)

2004

Sonatina Recorder & Piano

Duration: 10 minutes

Premiere: Ross Winters, Aylsham Town Hall, 24 August 2004

2005

Encircling Darkness Brass Quintet

Duration: 7 minutes

Premiere: London Orphean Brass, Deal Festival, 3 July 2007

2006

Two Songs Treble/Tenor Recorders &

Duration: 10 minutes Soprano

Premiere: Lesley Jane Rogers (Soprano), John Turner (Recorder), Wilmslow Parish Church, 1 May 2010

 

Winter Now (2006, rev.2009) SATB Choir, Horn & Organ

Duration: 7 minutes Arr. For SATB Choir & 2 Horns

Premiere: Selwyn College Chapel Choir/Nicholas Cleobury, Daniel Cook (Organ) Andrew Sutton (Horn), St Brides Fleet Street, 22 March 2007

The Everlasting Voices SSAATTBB Choir unaccompanied

Duration: 5 minutes

Premiere: BBC Singers, St Paul’s Knightsbridge, July 25 2007

2007

Give Rest O Christ SATB Choir unaccompanied

Duration: 4 minutes

Premiere: London Festival of Contemporary Church Music, St Pancras Church, London, 13 May 2007

Heaven Which Never Night Makes Black SATB Choir and Organ

Duration: 4 minutes

Premiere: Choir of Canterbury Cathedral/Dr David Flood, Canterbury Cathedral, November 2007

Octet Cl, Bn, Hn – Str. (1.1.1.1.1)

Duration: 8-9 minutes

Ding Dong Bell Bass Clarinet & Piano

Duration: 10 minutes

Premiere: Sarah Watts (Bass Clarinet) and Antony Clare (Piano), The Space, London 3 February 2008 (Enterprise 08 Festival)

Jubilate SSAA Choir & Organ

Duration: 4 ½ minutes

Premiere: Aurora Nova/Patrick Craig, St Paul’s Cathedral, 30 March 2008

2008

The Serious Side of Madness Chamber Orchestra

Duration: 12 minutes 2. (Picc) 2. (Cor Ang) 2.2   2.2.0.0.

Timpani, Strings

Premiere: Kensington Chamber Orchestra (spnm/Making Music Adopt a Composer Scheme) St Peter’s, Notting Hill Gate, London, 7 June 2008

God on us thy mercy show SSAATTBB unaccompanied

Duration: 5 minutes

Premiere: London Festival of Contemporary Church Music, St Pancras Church, London, 16 May 2010

The Silken Thread 1(Picc/A.Fl). 1(Cor A.). 1(Cl in Eb).

Duration: 15 minutes   B Cl.  1(Cbsn). – 1.1.1.0. – 2Perc. – Hp.

– Pno. – Str. (1.1.1.1.1.)

Premiere: Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne & Ensemble 10/10/Lorraine Vaillancourt, St

George’s Hall Concert Room, Liverpool, 19 November 2008

A Pilgrim’s Tale 3 secondary school ensembles,

Duration: 16-17 minutes Upper Voices, Piano and Narrator

Premiere: Young Musicians from Heath End, Wavell and Weydon Secondary Schools, Farnham, Surrey, St Andrew’s Church, Farnham, 8 March 2009

2009

Ghost Dances Alto Flute & Guitar

Duration: 9 minutes

Premiere: Carla Rees (Guitar) and David Black (Guitar), All Saints Church, Barnet, London, 23 March 2009 

Light through the Veil Vocal Ensemble (ATTBar)

Duration: 10-11 minutes

Premiere: The Orlando Consort, Lake District Summer Music Festival 4×4 Composer Residency, 30 May 2009

Circles of Fire Brass Dectet (1.4.4.1)

Duration: 9 minutes

Premiere: RNCM Brass Ensemble, RNCM Festival of Brass, 29 January 2011

Evening Voluntary Organ Solo

Duration: 6 minutes

Premiere: Tom Winpenny, St Albans Cathedral, 14 March 2010

2010

Playing with Destiny Wind Band

Duration: 15 minutes

Premiere: Lambeth Wind Orchestra, All Saints Church, West Dulwich, London, 30 October 2010 

Sudden Squall, Sudden Shadow Orchestra

Duration: 3 minutes 3. (3=Piccolo) 3. (3=Cor A.). 3. (3=B Cl). 3. (3=Cbsn) – 4.3.3.1. – Timp. – 2Perc. – Hp – Str.

Premiere: London Symphony Orchestra/Francois-Xavier Roth (LSO Discovery Panufnik Young Composers Scheme, supported by the Helen Hamlyn Trust), LSO St Lukes, 7 January 2011

Katja and the Colonel Soprano, Baritone & Piano

Duration: 5 minutes

Composed for, and workshopped at, the Royal Opera House VOX ‘Composing for Voice’ course 2011

Image Unfolding Solo Violin

Duration: 9 minutes

Premiere: Peter Sheppard Skaerved, The Priory Church of St Bartholomew the Great, West Smithfield, London, 24 November 2010 

Roger & Henry Tenor, Baritone & Piano

Duration: 3-4 minutes

Premiere: ROH2 Exposure Series, Royal Opera, Linbury Theatre, 3 February 2011

2011

White Bird – blackbird Solo Alto Flute

Duration: 6 minutes

Premiere: Carla Rees (Alto Flute), Women of the World Festival, 30 March 2012

In Flanders Fields SATB Choir, Organ & Trumpet

Duration: 4 minutes

Breaking Up Mezzo Sop, Baritone, Flute & Harp

Duration: 7 minutes

Locked In 1.1.1.1. – 1.1.1.0. – 1Perc. – Hp. – Pno. – Str.

Duration: 6 minutes (1.1.1.1.1.)

Premiere: Sixty-Fifth Aldeburgh Festival of Music and the Arts, Jubilee Hall, Aldeburgh, 23 June 2012

Ramus Solo Harp

Duration: 6 minutes

2012

Strings in the Earth and Air Tenor & Piano

Duration: 3 minutes

Premiere: Tom Edward Robson (Tenor) & Justin Snyder (Piano), Guildhall School of Music and Drama, 25 May 2012. 

Set in Motion Solo Cello

Duration: 6-7 minutes

Premiere: Philip Higham (Cello), Presteigne Festival of Music, 27 August 2012

2013

Panufnik Variation Orchestra

Duration: 2 minutes

Premiere: London Symphony Orchestra/Francois-Xavier Roth, Barbican, London, 13 April 2013

2014

Clarinet Sonata Clarinet & Piano

Duration: 15 minutes

Premiere: Phil Edwards (Clarinet), Robert Coleridge (Piano), Regent Hall, London, 18th September 2015

2015

The Aurora Nova Service – Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis SSAA Choir & Organ

Duration: 10 minutes

Premiere: Aurora Nova/Patrick Craig, St Paul’s Cathedral, August 2015

2017

Prelude 6:52am Solo Clarinet

Duration 5 minutes

Premiere: Scott Lygate (Clarinet), Rotunda Dining Room, Kings Place, 26th July 2017

Tell Me, Smiling Child Mezzo Soprano and Piano

Duration: 5 minutes

Premiere: Kings Place, 21st October 2017

2018

Connections Soprano and Piano

Duration 5 minutes

Premiere: Sarah Corp (Soprano) and Arian West (Piano), St Mary’s Church, Goring-by-sea, Worthing, 2nd August 2018